Post Reply 
Robert Arnold's Book The Conspiracy Between John Wilkes Booth and the Union Army
11-11-2018, 03:27 PM
Post: #46
RE: Robert Arnold's Book The Conspiracy Between John Wilkes Booth and the Union Army
(11-11-2018 02:45 PM)AussieMick Wrote:  #4 You havent suggested any reason (please, dont bother ... I , for one, am not interested) as to why Corbett was erroneously, deliberately or otherwise, named as the killer.

Michael, I believe Dr. Arnold says that Corbett was "selected" to be the shooter because he was mentally deficient. Mike can correct me if I said that wrong because he is much more familiar with Dr. Arnold's book than I am.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-11-2018, 05:03 PM (This post was last modified: 11-11-2018 05:05 PM by AussieMick.)
Post: #47
RE: Robert Arnold's Book The Conspiracy Between John Wilkes Booth and the Union Army
(11-11-2018 03:27 PM)RJNorton Wrote:  
(11-11-2018 02:45 PM)AussieMick Wrote:  #4 You havent suggested any reason (please, dont bother ... I , for one, am not interested) as to why Corbett was erroneously, deliberately or otherwise, named as the killer.

Michael, I believe Dr. Arnold says that Corbett was "selected" to be the shooter because he was mentally deficient. Mike can correct me if I said that wrong because he is much more familiar with Dr. Arnold's book than I am.

That's a little bit like the conspiracy people arguing Lee Harvey Oswald was chosen to take the blame for killing JFK because Oswald was a communist.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-05-2018, 05:16 PM
Post: #48
RE: Robert Arnold's Book The Conspiracy Between John Wilkes Booth and the Union Army
(08-15-2018 03:04 PM)mikegriffith1 Wrote:  Arnold seems to make a very compelling case that the assassination was a carefully planned event that, among other things, required the help of someone inside Ford's Theater at least hours before the event, and that Stanton was involved in the plot.

Arnold writes that even the furniture in the State Box was purposely placed in certain spots to facilitate the assassination. He writes that the sofa was purposely placed as it was to provide "an empty space where Booth could easily reach the rail without having to jump over someone in a chair." The special rocking chair for the President was placed where it was "meant that the seating would not be random but that Lincoln would be lined up with the hole in the door." All of the other private boxes at Ford's were purposely kept empty "meant that Booth would be able to enter the box without being seen. The construction of the box and the placement of the bunting made it impossible to see the rear of the box from anywhere in the theater except from the box that was directly across from the presidential box."

Dr. Arnold concludes:

"The best proof that the assassination was meticulously planned in advance, not a spontaneous act, is the theater preparation itself and the details of the assassination, as these are factual and not opinion or speculation. When Lincoln entered Ford's Theatre that night, he was being led like a lamb to slaughter."

Harry Clay Ford was in charge of how the furniture was placed in the State Box. I guess my questions are for Mike as he is such a fan of Dr. Arnold's book and says he (Dr. Arnold) makes a compelling case. How did Stanton alert Ford that Booth was going to assassinate Lincoln that night? Did Stanton order Ford to make sure the furniture was properly placed to aid the assassin? Or did Booth himself alert Ford that he was going to assassinate the President that night and to arrange the State Box to make things as easy for him as possible?

Mike, do you really, sincerely believe what Dr. Arnold writes about this?

To my way of thinking this furniture business is a bunch of nonsense.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-10-2018, 07:16 AM
Post: #49
RE: Robert Arnold's Book The Conspiracy Between John Wilkes Booth and the Union Army
(10-26-2018 03:02 PM)mikegriffith1 Wrote:  * Finally, in your previous reply, you said that Booth was on the run for 12 days. Actually, he was on the run for less than 10 days. He shot Lincoln at around 10:10 PM on April 14th and died at around 7:00 AM on April 26, which amounts to 225 hours, or nine days and nine hours.

Hi everybody,
I am new to this forum and this is my first post. I joined because I felt this is the place where one can find serious information and discussions about Lincoln's assassination case. Having been thru maybe 250 threads last week or so, I still feel this is right - with one exception. Do I use the right calendar and is my math still up to scratch?

April 15th is one full day, 16th is another, so is 17th. Am I still on track? If I go on like that till April 25th, I count eleven (11) full days. Adding almost 2 hours from April 14 and lets say 7 hours from April 26th, I count 11 full days and 11 hours - give or take - 11 and a half days.
Now, I have asked several math professors worldwide, all acclaimed in their field. Some have confirmed and others I am still waiting for. Some even added, its 273 hours… well maybe, but thats beyond my capabilities. I just have to trust them.

Apart from that, I am getting tired of that 'cattle excrement'. I focus now on much more interesting stuff on this forum.

Thank you
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-10-2018, 09:04 AM
Post: #50
RE: Robert Arnold's Book The Conspiracy Between John Wilkes Booth and the Union Army
Folks, we now have another member from Germany --> welcome, Gertrud!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-10-2018, 09:32 AM
Post: #51
RE: Robert Arnold's Book The Conspiracy Between John Wilkes Booth and the Union Army
(12-10-2018 07:16 AM)MeyerG Wrote:  
(10-26-2018 03:02 PM)mikegriffith1 Wrote:  * Finally, in your previous reply, you said that Booth was on the run for 12 days. Actually, he was on the run for less than 10 days. He shot Lincoln at around 10:10 PM on April 14th and died at around 7:00 AM on April 26, which amounts to 225 hours, or nine days and nine hours.

Hi everybody,
I am new to this forum and this is my first post. I joined because I felt this is the place where one can find serious information and discussions about Lincoln's assassination case. Having been thru maybe 250 threads last week or so, I still feel this is right - with one exception. Do I use the right calendar and is my math still up to scratch?

April 15th is one full day, 16th is another, so is 17th. Am I still on track? If I go on like that till April 25th, I count eleven (11) full days. Adding almost 2 hours from April 14 and lets say 7 hours from April 26th, I count 11 full days and 11 hours - give or take - 11 and a half days.
Now, I have asked several math professors worldwide, all acclaimed in their field. Some have confirmed and others I am still waiting for. Some even added, its 273 hours… well maybe, but thats beyond my capabilities. I just have to trust them.

Apart from that, I am getting tired of that 'cattle excrement'. I focus now on much more interesting stuff on this forum.

Thank you

Welcome, Gertrud -- and I like you already!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-10-2018, 02:21 PM
Post: #52
RE: Robert Arnold's Book The Conspiracy Between John Wilkes Booth and the Union Army
One thing we can say is that he wasnt 'on the run' for 10 days.

“The honest man, tho' e'er sae poor,
Is king o' men for a' that” Robert Burns
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-10-2018, 07:48 PM (This post was last modified: 12-10-2018 07:49 PM by mikegriffith1.)
Post: #53
RE: Robert Arnold's Book The Conspiracy Between John Wilkes Booth and the Union Army
(12-10-2018 07:16 AM)MeyerG Wrote:  
(10-26-2018 03:02 PM)mikegriffith1 Wrote:  * Finally, in your previous reply, you said that Booth was on the run for 12 days. Actually, he was on the run for less than 10 days. He shot Lincoln at around 10:10 PM on April 14th and died at around 7:00 AM on April 26, which amounts to 225 hours, or nine days and nine hours.

Hi everybody,
I am new to this forum and this is my first post. I joined because I felt this is the place where one can find serious information and discussions about Lincoln's assassination case. Having been thru maybe 250 threads last week or so, I still feel this is right - with one exception. Do I use the right calendar and is my math still up to scratch?

April 15th is one full day, 16th is another, so is 17th. Am I still on track? If I go on like that till April 25th, I count eleven (11) full days. Adding almost 2 hours from April 14 and lets say 7 hours from April 26th, I count 11 full days and 11 hours - give or take - 11 and a half days.
Now, I have asked several math professors worldwide, all acclaimed in their field. Some have confirmed and others I am still waiting for. Some even added, its 273 hours… well maybe, but thats beyond my capabilities. I just have to trust them.

Apart from that, I am getting tired of that 'cattle excrement'. I focus now on much more interesting stuff on this forum.

Thank you

But Booth's "flight" ended at 3:00 PM on April 24, if we accept the traditional version of his movements. Once at the Garretts' house, he was fed, slept under a roof, relaxed, and socialized with the Garretts. That is not what most people would describe as "flight" or "being on the run," especially since, per the official version, he was shot there at around 2:00 AM on April 26.

If a runner is running a marathon and gets to take an 18-hour break, that time is not counted as part of the marathon time, but the marathon time is resumed once the runner's break is over. If it was Booth who was at the Garrett house, his time there was certainly not even remotely harsh or brutal.

So, starting at 10:00 PM on April 14 and going till 3:00 PM on April 24, you get just under 240 hours, or less than 10 24-hour periods. If you want to merely count calendar days, by all means do so, but you should be up front with your audience and let them know that the actual time of being in flight/on the run was not 12 days--it was not even quite 10 days, in terms of the number of hours.

Mike Griffith
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-10-2018, 08:22 PM
Post: #54
RE: Robert Arnold's Book The Conspiracy Between John Wilkes Booth and the Union Army
"If it was Booth who was at the Garrett house, his time there was certainly not even remotely harsh or brutal."

Er,yeah .... not remotely harsh or brutal .... Apart from a couple of hours in a barn ... that was set on fire ... and no, not harsh, apart from a lump of lead smashing a few vertebrae and, no not brutal, apart from dying in agony for a couple of hours as he lay on the ground.

“The honest man, tho' e'er sae poor,
Is king o' men for a' that” Robert Burns
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-20-2018, 08:07 PM
Post: #55
RE: Robert Arnold's Book The Conspiracy Between John Wilkes Booth and the Union Army
(11-11-2018 03:27 PM)RJNorton Wrote:  
(11-11-2018 02:45 PM)AussieMick Wrote:  #4 You havent suggested any reason (please, dont bother ... I , for one, am not interested) as to why Corbett was erroneously, deliberately or otherwise, named as the killer.

Michael, I believe Dr. Arnold says that Corbett was "selected" to be the shooter because he was mentally deficient. Mike can correct me if I said that wrong because he is much more familiar with Dr. Arnold's book than I am.

No, Dr. Arnold observes that Corbett could not have been the one who shot the man in the barn. Corbett was selected to take the blame for shooting the man, but he could not have been the one who actually shot him.

Corbett said he used a pistol, but the damage to the spine clearly shows that the bullet was a high-velocity rifle bullet. Corbett also claimed that he fired because the man was about to shoot someone. Jack Garrett disputed Corbett's claim, saying that the man "made no movement to fire on anybody" (Winkler, Lincoln and Booth, p. 188).

Mike Griffith
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-21-2018, 07:01 AM
Post: #56
RE: Robert Arnold's Book The Conspiracy Between John Wilkes Booth and the Union Army
I don't know much about Civil War weapons.
Is a Spencer Carbine a high velocity riffle?
I would have thought a high velocity bullet at short range would have shattered the neck bones.
From the short distance between the shooter and Booth, not more than 50 feet, could a decent pistol cause the damage to the neck bones?
Is this the same Jack Garrett that claims the man in the barn was Booth?

Sorry, but this is a busy time of the year for me at work, and my time to research these things on my own is limited.

So when is this "Old Enough To Know Better" supposed to kick in?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-21-2018, 07:22 AM
Post: #57
RE: Robert Arnold's Book The Conspiracy Between John Wilkes Booth and the Union Army
Mike Griffith writes "the damage to the spine clearly shows that the bullet was a high-velocity rifle bullet" clearly shows ? ... does it? really? who says so?

“The honest man, tho' e'er sae poor,
Is king o' men for a' that” Robert Burns
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: